Free legal services will be available for Khulos’s residents. On August 13, 2020, at 1 pm , Legal Aid Consultation Center was opened in Khulo (David Aghmashenebeli St. N3) where every person will be able to receive legal advice on any legal issue.
One lawyer will be employed in the Consultation Center and she will provide legal advice on various issues, among them: the rights of the socially vulnerable and IDPs, banking relations, land and real estate registration, inheritance, labor disputes, violence against women and domestic violence, supporter appointments and other current issues.
At the outdoor meeting, Razhden Kuprashvili, the Director of the Legal Aid Service, introduced the services of the Legal Aid Service to the locals, the criteria of receiving free legal aid and also talked about several important legal issues for the region.
Honorable guest of the event Ghasan Khalil, representative of UNICEF in Georgia, gave a special speech for the audience.
Currently, there are 13 Legal Aid Bureaus and 16 Consultation Centers across the country. The 17th Consultation Center was opened in Khulo.
The Legal Aid Service is a free state legal aid provider. Legal Advice is available to all people on any matter. As for the legal documents and representation in the courts, as well as in administrative bodies, these services are provided for insolvent people.